Privacy Counsel Jobs New_York | General Counsel Jobs | GCConsulting.com
General Counsel Consulting
About us Attorney resources Employer resources Job listings Submit resume Contact Us
General Counsel Consulting
Sign In
Email:
Password:
Forgot your password?
New User?
Signup
GCC
General Counsel
Consulting
provided
exceptional
service in helping
my organization
recruit for a hard
to fill position.
They did extensive
work on the front
end to understand
our needs and
our culture and
began referring
highly qualified
candidates almost
immediately.
 
Melinda Burrows
Deputy General Counsel
- Litigation and
Compliance, Progress
Energy Service Company
LLC
 

Jobs for Law Students
Law Student - Law Firm in San Jose, CA
USA-CA-San Jose
File Clerk The candidate will be organizing and filing documents for client files. Creating compute.... [more]


Law Student - In-House in San Mateo, CA
USA-CA-San Mateo
Winter Intern ? Tax Services The candidate will serve as members of client service teams. Interns a.... [more]


Law Student - In-House in Chicago, IL
USA-IL-Chicago
Intern - Tax Services The intern will be exposed to a wide variety of projects and industries. Will.... [more]


Articles By
Harrison Barnes From
BCG Attorney Search

 

 
Click here
 

Job of the Day
Legal Counsel, Global Supply Chain (Technology Transactions) - 200055956
Cupertino California United States

Description: In this role, you will be the primary contact for development teams, advising engineering and operations teams on a wide variety of matters, including technology development, intellectual property licenses, and supplier relationships. Y...


In House Legal Job Listings

YOUR WINDOW TO A WORLD OF OPPORTUNITIES
 
Welcome to the job listings section of General Counsel Consulting. We are constantly updating our jobs seven days a week. As a firm dedicated to in-house search and placement, our ability to forge strong relationships with top-rated companies around the world allows us to offer our candidates a breadth of opportunities we believe is unrivaled.
 
We are pleased that your assessment of options has led you to General Counsel Consulting, and we invite you to browse our website to learn more about our firm and the career opportunities we offer. If you would like to be considered for an in-house attorney position, feel free to submit your resume.
 
If you are an employer looking to hire an in-house counsel, please click here to contact us and submit your opening.
 
 

Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney

New York City NY Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney The candidate will take action to ensure everyone has a voice, inviting opinion from all.Establish the root causes of issues and tackle them, rather than just the symptoms.Initiate open and honest coaching conversations at all levels. Move easily between big picture thinking and managing relevant detail.Anticipate stakeholder needs, and develop and discuss potential solutions, even before the stakeholder realises they are required.Develop specialised expertise in one or more areas.Advise stakeholders on relevant technical issues for their business area.Navigate the complexities of global teams and engagements.Build trust with teams and stakeholders through open and honest conversation.Uphold the firm's code of ethics and business conduct. Legal 1 - 0 Full-time 2019-12-13

Privacy Counsel

New York City NY Privacy Counsel The candidate will maintain subject matter expertise in areas of privacy and data protection laws (including state and federal consumer protection and privacy laws, GDPR and other global privacy laws) and advise on the impact of the same on companys business. Assist product lawyers in evaluating the impact of privacy laws, regulatory guidance and enforcement actions, and other related guidelines on product features. Advise business team clients, such as HR, communications, and research teams, on privacy requirements. Support members of the legal, business, and policy teams on privacy-related legal matters, including areas related to partnerships, acquisitions, integrations, and other business development opportunities. Drive high-profile and high-impact projects involving privacy analysis and compliance with stakeholders across company's business, policy, legal, communications, security, and other departments. Develop regulatory strategy with global privacy regulators in connection with new product features and initiatives and maintain companys ongoing privacy-by-design processes. Help draft and oversee the development and management of company's (and its affiliates') terms and data policies across the full range of companys different products. Help to develop and conduct general and role-specific privacy trainings across company. Manage internal privacy compliance programs and processes to ensure we meet our obligations.

The candidate should have 3+ years of legal experience, including at a law firm and/or prior in-house experience with internet or technology companies (applicable litigation, regulatory, or product counseling will be considered). Must have J.D. degree (or foreign equivalent) and membership in at least one US state bar. Experience prioritizing work and providing advice under deadlines is required. Should have business judgment and client counseling experience. Experience advancing projects in a multi-stakeholder environment is required. Should preferably have Experience with global privacy laws, regulations, and industry guidelines, especially including those relevant for social media, ad tech and Internet companies.
Legal 3 - 0 Full-time 2019-12-13

Privacy Associate Counsel

New York City NY Privacy Associate Counsel The candidate will report to the Chief Privacy Officer this position serves as the data privacy legal lead. Support firm's business and the work of the Data Privacy Office in establishing and maintaining compliance standards and firm's global privacy program. Set policies based on applicable laws and regulations relating to personal data. Legal expertise and counsel on firm's compliance with global privacy regulations. Provide support on data privacy contractual terms, including privacy questionnaires. Draft and negotiate data privacy and security terms in contracts with media, adtech and other third-party vendors and provide support and guidance regarding same for the business and other members of the Legal Department. Support the design, establishment and maintenance of firm's data privacy program and compliance requirements, working in close collaboration with the Chief Privacy Officer. Support business and corporate functions on the mitigation of data privacy risks identified on privacy impact assessments of firm's products and service offerings. Assess the impact of new and existing regulations or laws on firm's existing and new operational practices; providing advice to the relevant business teams to foster privacy by design and alignment with applicable legal requirements and corporate data protection policies and standards. Monitor and communicate the approval of those new regulations and laws. Advise the business and fellow legal department members on legal compliance requirements applicable to the privacy and management of the personal information of customers, employees and other individuals with whom the company interacts and related confidential personal information. Advise on the requirements and restrictions for transfer of personal data by firm and its contracting parties as well as advising on responses to subject access and similar requests. Provide training and education to legal staff, management and employees relating to data privacy and protection, including key legal issues, laws and regulations, corporate policies and other relevant matters. Support the development and delivery of relevant privacy awareness and training initiatives to build privacy awareness into firm's corporate culture.

The candidate should have Law degree with an undergraduate degree in business, finance, or communications, as well as law firm and/or regulatory experience. Must have 3+ years of experience with strong background in privacy and data protection. Should hold a privacy certification (CIPP, CIPT or CIPM from the IAPP or similar) or willingness to obtain within 3 months. Detailed knowledge of data protection/privacy requirements, laws and regulations in the Americas and globally, including CCPA and GDPR desired. Strong interpersonal and influencing skills which can be applied to both internal and external relationships, with the ability to reconcile compliance requirements with business needs as far as is possible favoured. Sound and balanced legal judgment and business awareness, with an appropriate understanding of the need to pragmatically assess risk helpful. Excellent written and oral communication skills. Adept at analyzing and interpreting laws and regulations desired. Exemplary personal and professional integrity and business ethics desired. Exercises discretion and maintains confidentiality of sensitive information helpful. An outstanding collaborator who can manage multiple agreements and tasks preferred.
Legal 3 - 0 Full-time 2019-12-12

Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney

New York City NY Global OGC Data Privacy Attorney The candidate will work as part of a team of problem solvers, helping to solve complex business issues from strategy to execution. Professional skills and responsibilities for this management level include: Arrange appropriate assignments and experiences to support others learning and development. Seek out different ways to use current and relevant technological advances. Analyse marketplace trends. economical, social, cultural, technological to identify opportunities and create value propositions. Deploy methods to keep up with, and stay ahead of, new developments and ideas. Offer a global perspective in stakeholder discussions and when shaping solutions/recommendations. Drive and take ownership for developing networks that help deliver what is best for stakeholders. Proactively manage stakeholders to create positive outcomes for all parties. Uphold the firms code of ethics and business conduct. Should have Juris Doctorate. Should have 6+ year(s) of PQE. Demonstrates thought leader-level abilities with, and/or a proven record of success, directing efforts of the Network's businesses and strategy, as well as the functional roles and duties of key internal support areas. Demonstrates proven extensive knowledge of the Network, including its interactions with Member Firms. Demonstrates thought leader-level abilities as a team leader within program management and strategic delivery of firm-related initiatives, emphasizing planning, prioritizing, execution, and the following related skills: - Interacting, developing, and fostering team-based environments and collaborative relationships with partners, staff and leadership across the US firm and global network - Collaborating work with various stakeholders to spot issues, connecting the dots, managing crises, and solving problems in consensus-driven, pragmatic and strategic ways - Working both independently and collaboratively across team - Communicating effectively in both oral and written skill sets. Legal 0 - 6 Full-time 2019-12-12

Senior Counsel - Privacy & Technology

New York City NY Senior Counsel - Privacy & Technology Responsibilities: Support commercial business units (with a focus on Media) and corporate functions to provide practical advice relating to collection, use and processing of personal information in connection with strategic and other business deals globally. Collaborate with colleagues in Legal, Compliance, CyberSecurity, HR, Government Relations, and the businesses on enterprise-wide privacy matters and in order to continually enhance and manage global privacy compliance framework. Analyze existing and developing products and solutions, including traditional market research panels and innovative products involving emerging technologies to ensure compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws, self-regulatory codes (e.g., DAA, NAI), and other legal requirements. Review draft and negotiate privacy and data protection terms in agreements with customers and vendors. Provide practical, business-oriented legal/commercial contract advice to team members and directly to business clients. Identify business requirements resulting from new and evolving privacy laws and regulations. Counsel on notification and other obligations in connection with security/privacy incidents and incident response programs. Draft privacy notices for websites, panels, mobile apps, surveys, and other products. Develop and provide data protection training and awareness programs/materials. Other matters as assigned.

Qualifications: Deep knowledge of US and global data protection laws and regulations (including CCPA, GDPR, ePrivacy Directive), Should have 3+ years of privacy and data protection-related legal experience in-house with a global company or combined with a law firm, including counseling business stakeholders and product development team, Experience with advertising / digital technology preferred. Experience reviewing and negotiating technology, professional services, cloud, SAAS and/or data license agreements a plus, The ability to identify, prioritize and resolve issues quickly and effectively is essential, Should have J.D. or the equivalent and Bar admission in good standing. Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) accreditation preferred.
Legal 7 - 0 Full-time 2019-11-23

Associate General Counsel, Privacy

New York City NY Associate General Counsel, Privacy The candidate will be advising Connect business on global data protection and privacy laws and regulations, drawing on knowledge and experience with specific industry requirements, self-regulatory codes, and best practices. Identifying business risks and requirements resulting from new and evolving privacy laws and regulations. Analyzing existing and new products and solutions, including traditional market research panels and innovative products involving emerging technologies, and ensuring they comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws and industry best practices. Leading the implementation of privacy compliance processes, including privacy impact assessments, data inventories, data subject access requests, vendor privacy reviews, and incident response procedures. Working with colleagues in Legal, Compliance, CyberSecurity, HR, Government Relations, and the Connect businesses to continually enhance and manage privacy compliance framework. Developing and providing data protection training and awareness programs/materials. Reviewing, drafting and negotiating agreements with customers, business partners and vendors with a focus on privacy and data protection terms. Drafting privacy statements, and other privacy disclosures for websites, mobile apps, panels, surveys, and employees in connection with products and services. Advising on notification and other obligations in connection with security/privacy incidents and company incident response program. Other related matters as assigned.

The candidate should have Deep knowledge of US, EU and other international data protection laws. Minimum 8-10 years of privacy and data protection-related legal experience in-house with a global company or combined with time spent at a law firm. Ability to work collaboratively with people at all levels of the Company, and to present to business leadership on privacy-related matters. Solid understanding of Internet technologies; Experience in a digital marketing industry/ad tech preferred. Sound judgment, excellent problem-solving skills, practicality, a focus on business outcomes, and flexibility to manage multiple matters simultaneously. Ability to share knowledge and best practices effectively with colleagues in the Legal Department and business stakeholders. Excellent writing and communication skills. Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) accreditation preferred.
Legal 8 - 10 Full-time 2019-11-23

Manager & Counsel, Us Privacy & Data Use

New York City NY Manager & Counsel, US Privacy & Data Use The candidate will involve interfacing with colleagues globally on legal issues related to privacy and data use, as well as working collaboratively with other stakeholders in a highly matrixed organization. This position will report to a Senior Counsel and it is based in New York. Provide guidance on a variety of US privacy legal issues, including issues related to artificial intelligence; Draft, negotiate, and review contracts or contractual provisions; Coordinate closely with operational teams to review privacy/data legal and policy issues; Perform due diligence on investments and acquisitions and appropriately documenting findings; Track legislative/regulatory developments on U.S. privacy and artificial intelligence (globally). Research privacy legal and factual issues on an as-needed basis. Should have Bachelor's degree and JD with admission to practice law in the United States. Should have 2+ years of relevant privacy experience in a law firm and/or in-house legal environment. Experience advising marketing/business, technology, and operations teams on how to implement nuanced legal and policy requirements. Admission to the New York Bar in good standing or eligibility to do so. CIPP/US (Certified Information Privacy Professional) accreditation. Ability to convey clear advice to clients and provide proactive, creative, and business oriented solutions. Strong interest and/or experience in digital products, emerging technology and artificial intelligence. Strong executive presence, interpersonal skills and ability to influence stakeholders on cross functional teams through collaboration. Legal 2 - 0 Full-time 2019-11-21

Privacy Senior Counsel

New York City NY Privacy Senior Counsel Duties: Provide legal support and counseling on privacy and data security issues. Routinely interact with management, business areas (including line of business privacy officers), in-house and outside counsel. Provide legal advice in connection with cybersecurity incidents and incident preparedness. Provide legal advice in connection with laws regulating the use and protection of personal information, including CCPA, NY DFS, GLBA, HIPAA, GDPR, and other state privacy and data security laws and regulations. Advise on the development, application and enforcement of information security policies. Collaborate with contract attorneys, procurement, and cybersecurity team in assessing service providers and negotiating contractual provisions with service providers regarding safeguarding of personal information and notification requirements. Assist in develop privacy standards based on new and emerging privacy legislation. Represent enterprise privacy function throughout the business to ensure that the company is maintaining a consistent approach regarding applicable cybersecurity and privacy laws. Represent the company on industry committees and trade groups regarding privacy and cybersecurity matters, including emerging laws and regulations. Help drive the continued development and implementation of training and awareness campaigns regarding privacy and cybersecurity matters.

Qualifications: JD Degree or equivalent International legal degree; graduate of an accredited law school. 7+ years of prior legal experience. Active license to practice law in the state(s) in which representation is required. 5-8 years of experience in privacy and cybersecurity law. Significant working knowledge of state, federal and international privacy laws, such as GDPR, CCPA, NY DFS, GLBA, HIPAA and other state laws. Experience interacting with state regulators regarding cybersecurity incidents or other matters involving privacy and data security.
Legal 7 - 0 Full-time 2019-11-18
Locations (hold down ctrl to chose multiple): Primary Area of Practice:
All USA Locations
All Practice Areas
   
Minimum Years of Experience:  
 
 
Keyword:
 
Submit    Submit
 
Click Here
 
 

Legal Recruiter
In-House,BCG Attorney Search
Location : New York City New York United States

BCG Attorney Search is searching for a legal recruiter in its New York office. Our New York office has consistently performed very well.  BCG Attorney Search has successfully run its New York office since 2001 and our presence in the market for th... + read more

nov 22, 2019


1
 
Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney
Refer job# EKOV147556
 
Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney The candidate will take action to ensure everyone has a voice, inviting opinion from all.Establish the root causes of issues and tackle them, rather than just the symptoms.Initiate open and honest coaching conversations at all levels. Move easily between big picture thinking and managing relevant detail.Anticipate stakeholder needs, and develop and discuss potential solutions, even before the stakeholder realises they are required.Develop specialised expertise in one or more areas.Advise stakeholders on relevant technical issues for their business area.Navigate the complexities of global teams and engagements.Build trust with teams and stakeholders through open and honest conversation.Uphold the firm's code of ethics and business conduct.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
Privacy Counsel
Refer job# FNBO147577
 
Privacy Counsel The candidate will maintain subject matter expertise in areas of privacy and data protection laws (including state and federal consumer protection and privacy laws, GDPR and other global privacy laws) and advise on the impact of the same on companys business. Assist product lawyers in evaluating the impact of privacy laws, regulatory guidance and enforcement actions, and other related guidelines on product features. Advise business team clients, such as HR, communications, and research teams, on privacy requirements. Support members of the legal, business, and policy teams on privacy-related legal matters, including areas related to partnerships, acquisitions, integrations, and other business development opportunities. Drive high-profile and high-impact projects involving privacy analysis and compliance with stakeholders across company's business, policy, legal, communications, security, and other departments. Develop regulatory strategy with global privacy regulators in connection with new product features and initiatives and maintain companys ongoing privacy-by-design processes. Help draft and oversee the development and management of company's (and its affiliates') terms and data policies across the full range of companys different products. Help to develop and conduct general and role-specific privacy trainings across company. Manage internal privacy compliance programs and processes to ensure we meet our obligations.

The candidate should have 3+ years of legal experience, including at a law firm and/or prior in-house experience with internet or technology companies (applicable litigation, regulatory, or product counseling will be considered). Must have J.D. degree (or foreign equivalent) and membership in at least one US state bar. Experience prioritizing work and providing advice under deadlines is required. Should have business judgment and client counseling experience. Experience advancing projects in a multi-stakeholder environment is required. Should preferably have Experience with global privacy laws, regulations, and industry guidelines, especially including those relevant for social media, ad tech and Internet companies.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
Privacy Associate Counsel
Refer job# AKUO147518
 
Privacy Associate Counsel The candidate will report to the Chief Privacy Officer this position serves as the data privacy legal lead. Support firm's business and the work of the Data Privacy Office in establishing and maintaining compliance standards and firm's global privacy program. Set policies based on applicable laws and regulations relating to personal data. Legal expertise and counsel on firm's compliance with global privacy regulations. Provide support on data privacy contractual terms, including privacy questionnaires. Draft and negotiate data privacy and security terms in contracts with media, adtech and other third-party vendors and provide support and guidance regarding same for the business and other members of the Legal Department. Support the design, establishment and maintenance of firm's data privacy program and compliance requirements, working in close collaboration with the Chief Privacy Officer. Support business and corporate functions on the mitigation of data privacy risks identified on privacy impact assessments of firm's products and service offerings. Assess the impact of new and existing regulations or laws on firm's existing and new operational practices; providing advice to the relevant business teams to foster privacy by design and alignment with applicable legal requirements and corporate data protection policies and standards. Monitor and communicate the approval of those new regulations and laws. Advise the business and fellow legal department members on legal compliance requirements applicable to the privacy and management of the personal information of customers, employees and other individuals with whom the company interacts and related confidential personal information. Advise on the requirements and restrictions for transfer of personal data by firm and its contracting parties as well as advising on responses to subject access and similar requests. Provide training and education to legal staff, management and employees relating to data privacy and protection, including key legal issues, laws and regulations, corporate policies and other relevant matters. Support the development and delivery of relevant privacy awareness and training initiatives to build privacy awareness into firm's corporate culture.

The candidate should have Law degree with an undergraduate degree in business, finance, or communications, as well as law firm and/or regulatory experience. Must have 3+ years of experience with strong background in privacy and data protection. Should hold a privacy certification (CIPP, CIPT or CIPM from the IAPP or similar) or willingness to obtain within 3 months. Detailed knowledge of data protection/privacy requirements, laws and regulations in the Americas and globally, including CCPA and GDPR desired. Strong interpersonal and influencing skills which can be applied to both internal and external relationships, with the ability to reconcile compliance requirements with business needs as far as is possible favoured. Sound and balanced legal judgment and business awareness, with an appropriate understanding of the need to pragmatically assess risk helpful. Excellent written and oral communication skills. Adept at analyzing and interpreting laws and regulations desired. Exemplary personal and professional integrity and business ethics desired. Exercises discretion and maintains confidentiality of sensitive information helpful. An outstanding collaborator who can manage multiple agreements and tasks preferred.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
 
Global Ogc Data Privacy Attorney
Refer job# VONV147537
 
Global OGC Data Privacy Attorney The candidate will work as part of a team of problem solvers, helping to solve complex business issues from strategy to execution. Professional skills and responsibilities for this management level include: Arrange appropriate assignments and experiences to support others learning and development. Seek out different ways to use current and relevant technological advances. Analyse marketplace trends. economical, social, cultural, technological to identify opportunities and create value propositions. Deploy methods to keep up with, and stay ahead of, new developments and ideas. Offer a global perspective in stakeholder discussions and when shaping solutions/recommendations. Drive and take ownership for developing networks that help deliver what is best for stakeholders. Proactively manage stakeholders to create positive outcomes for all parties. Uphold the firms code of ethics and business conduct. Should have Juris Doctorate. Should have 6+ year(s) of PQE. Demonstrates thought leader-level abilities with, and/or a proven record of success, directing efforts of the Network's businesses and strategy, as well as the functional roles and duties of key internal support areas. Demonstrates proven extensive knowledge of the Network, including its interactions with Member Firms. Demonstrates thought leader-level abilities as a team leader within program management and strategic delivery of firm-related initiatives, emphasizing planning, prioritizing, execution, and the following related skills: - Interacting, developing, and fostering team-based environments and collaborative relationships with partners, staff and leadership across the US firm and global network - Collaborating work with various stakeholders to spot issues, connecting the dots, managing crises, and solving problems in consensus-driven, pragmatic and strategic ways - Working both independently and collaboratively across team - Communicating effectively in both oral and written skill sets.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
Senior Counsel - Privacy & Technology
Refer job# WYQX147029
 
Senior Counsel - Privacy & Technology Responsibilities: Support commercial business units (with a focus on Media) and corporate functions to provide practical advice relating to collection, use and processing of personal information in connection with strategic and other business deals globally. Collaborate with colleagues in Legal, Compliance, CyberSecurity, HR, Government Relations, and the businesses on enterprise-wide privacy matters and in order to continually enhance and manage global privacy compliance framework. Analyze existing and developing products and solutions, including traditional market research panels and innovative products involving emerging technologies to ensure compliance with applicable privacy and data protection laws, self-regulatory codes (e.g., DAA, NAI), and other legal requirements. Review draft and negotiate privacy and data protection terms in agreements with customers and vendors. Provide practical, business-oriented legal/commercial contract advice to team members and directly to business clients. Identify business requirements resulting from new and evolving privacy laws and regulations. Counsel on notification and other obligations in connection with security/privacy incidents and incident response programs. Draft privacy notices for websites, panels, mobile apps, surveys, and other products. Develop and provide data protection training and awareness programs/materials. Other matters as assigned.

Qualifications: Deep knowledge of US and global data protection laws and regulations (including CCPA, GDPR, ePrivacy Directive), Should have 3+ years of privacy and data protection-related legal experience in-house with a global company or combined with a law firm, including counseling business stakeholders and product development team, Experience with advertising / digital technology preferred. Experience reviewing and negotiating technology, professional services, cloud, SAAS and/or data license agreements a plus, The ability to identify, prioritize and resolve issues quickly and effectively is essential, Should have J.D. or the equivalent and Bar admission in good standing. Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) accreditation preferred.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
Associate General Counsel, Privacy
Refer job# TCKG147031
 
Associate General Counsel, Privacy The candidate will be advising Connect business on global data protection and privacy laws and regulations, drawing on knowledge and experience with specific industry requirements, self-regulatory codes, and best practices. Identifying business risks and requirements resulting from new and evolving privacy laws and regulations. Analyzing existing and new products and solutions, including traditional market research panels and innovative products involving emerging technologies, and ensuring they comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws and industry best practices. Leading the implementation of privacy compliance processes, including privacy impact assessments, data inventories, data subject access requests, vendor privacy reviews, and incident response procedures. Working with colleagues in Legal, Compliance, CyberSecurity, HR, Government Relations, and the Connect businesses to continually enhance and manage privacy compliance framework. Developing and providing data protection training and awareness programs/materials. Reviewing, drafting and negotiating agreements with customers, business partners and vendors with a focus on privacy and data protection terms. Drafting privacy statements, and other privacy disclosures for websites, mobile apps, panels, surveys, and employees in connection with products and services. Advising on notification and other obligations in connection with security/privacy incidents and company incident response program. Other related matters as assigned.

The candidate should have Deep knowledge of US, EU and other international data protection laws. Minimum 8-10 years of privacy and data protection-related legal experience in-house with a global company or combined with time spent at a law firm. Ability to work collaboratively with people at all levels of the Company, and to present to business leadership on privacy-related matters. Solid understanding of Internet technologies; Experience in a digital marketing industry/ad tech preferred. Sound judgment, excellent problem-solving skills, practicality, a focus on business outcomes, and flexibility to manage multiple matters simultaneously. Ability to share knowledge and best practices effectively with colleagues in the Legal Department and business stakeholders. Excellent writing and communication skills. Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) accreditation preferred.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
 
Manager & Counsel, Us Privacy & Data Use
Refer job# XBOQ146992
 
Manager & Counsel, US Privacy & Data Use The candidate will involve interfacing with colleagues globally on legal issues related to privacy and data use, as well as working collaboratively with other stakeholders in a highly matrixed organization. This position will report to a Senior Counsel and it is based in New York. Provide guidance on a variety of US privacy legal issues, including issues related to artificial intelligence; Draft, negotiate, and review contracts or contractual provisions; Coordinate closely with operational teams to review privacy/data legal and policy issues; Perform due diligence on investments and acquisitions and appropriately documenting findings; Track legislative/regulatory developments on U.S. privacy and artificial intelligence (globally). Research privacy legal and factual issues on an as-needed basis. Should have Bachelor's degree and JD with admission to practice law in the United States. Should have 2+ years of relevant privacy experience in a law firm and/or in-house legal environment. Experience advising marketing/business, technology, and operations teams on how to implement nuanced legal and policy requirements. Admission to the New York Bar in good standing or eligibility to do so. CIPP/US (Certified Information Privacy Professional) accreditation. Ability to convey clear advice to clients and provide proactive, creative, and business oriented solutions. Strong interest and/or experience in digital products, emerging technology and artificial intelligence. Strong executive presence, interpersonal skills and ability to influence stakeholders on cross functional teams through collaboration.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
Privacy Senior Counsel
Refer job# PNIJ146968
 
Privacy Senior Counsel Duties: Provide legal support and counseling on privacy and data security issues. Routinely interact with management, business areas (including line of business privacy officers), in-house and outside counsel. Provide legal advice in connection with cybersecurity incidents and incident preparedness. Provide legal advice in connection with laws regulating the use and protection of personal information, including CCPA, NY DFS, GLBA, HIPAA, GDPR, and other state privacy and data security laws and regulations. Advise on the development, application and enforcement of information security policies. Collaborate with contract attorneys, procurement, and cybersecurity team in assessing service providers and negotiating contractual provisions with service providers regarding safeguarding of personal information and notification requirements. Assist in develop privacy standards based on new and emerging privacy legislation. Represent enterprise privacy function throughout the business to ensure that the company is maintaining a consistent approach regarding applicable cybersecurity and privacy laws. Represent the company on industry committees and trade groups regarding privacy and cybersecurity matters, including emerging laws and regulations. Help drive the continued development and implementation of training and awareness campaigns regarding privacy and cybersecurity matters.

Qualifications: JD Degree or equivalent International legal degree; graduate of an accredited law school. 7+ years of prior legal experience. Active license to practice law in the state(s) in which representation is required. 5-8 years of experience in privacy and cybersecurity law. Significant working knowledge of state, federal and international privacy laws, such as GDPR, CCPA, NY DFS, GLBA, HIPAA and other state laws. Experience interacting with state regulators regarding cybersecurity incidents or other matters involving privacy and data security.
 
EMAIL TO COLLEAGUE  PERMALINK
 
 

Jobs From BCG Attorney Search

Location: USA-AK-Anchorage

Anchorage office of our client seeks associate attorney with experience. The candidate will provide support in an active civil litigation and commercial transaction practice....


Location: USA-AZ-Scottsdale

Scottsdale office of an AmLaw firm seeks banking and financial services attorney with 5+ years of experience. The candidate must have experience working on commercial and real estate finance transacti...


Location: USA-CA-East Palo Alto

East Palo Alto office of an AmLaw firm seeks mid to senior level data protection, privacy and security attorney with experience. The candidate will be handling discrete referral projects independently...


 

Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss it, you will land among the stars.